BSPP Presidential Meeting 2005

Plant Pathology with a Purpose


MONDAY 19th DECEMBER

10.00 11.30

REGISTRATION

   

11.30 12.30

Garrett Memorial Lecture
Professor John Whipps, Warwick-HRI, Wellesbourne, UK
Biological control of soil-borne pathogens

   

12.30 13.30

LUNCH

PH Gregory Competition
(Chair Matt Dickinson)

13.30 - 13.45

A Coriander conundrum what is the cause of oedema?
Nathalie King, University of Birmingham

13.45 - 14.00

Strobilurin resistance in Septoria tritici
Faron Jordan, University of Nottingham

14.00 14.15

Control of Maize Grey Leaf Spot Disease in Africa
Biswanath Das, Imperial College, London

14.15 14.30

Plant-nematode interactions; Implications for the Plant Metabolome
Tim Miller, Scottish Crop Research Institute

14.30 14.45

Preliminary investigations into the concept of seed transmission of Coconut Lethal Yellowing Disease phytoplasma
J. Owusu Nipah, University of Nottingham

14.45 15.00

Complementation of a bipartite begomovirus movement functions by a DNA β satellite
Muhammad Saeed, CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia

15.00 15.15

The role of salicylic acid and octadecanoids for pathogen defense in potato
V. A. Halim, Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Halle/Saale

15.15 15.30

A comparison of the mitochondrial and the nuclear genetic structure of field populations of the wheat pathogen Stagonospora nodorum
Rubik J. Sommerhalder, Institute of Integrative Biology, Zrich

   

15.30 16.00

TEA / COFFEE

   

SESSION 1 - Fungi, Oomycetes, Population Genetics and Systematics
(Chairs: John Lucas and Dez Barbara)

16.00 16.15

Chemical warfare at the Host/Pathogen interface: A fungal perspective
David P. Overy, Technical University of Denmark

16.15 16.30

Tracking infection incidence of Phytophthora kernoviae and P. ramorum in woodlands and gardens in south-western England
Sandra Denman, Forest Research Agency, Surrey

16.30 16.45

Molecular approaches to understand sclerotial mycoparasitism by Coniothyrium minitans
S. Sreenivasaprasad, Warwick HRI

16.45 17.00

Selection for increased cyproconazole tolerance in Mycosphaerella graminicola through local adaptation and in response to host resistance
Jiasui Zhan, Scottish Crop Research Institute

17.00 17.15

Epidemiology of Verticillium albo-atrum on tomato nurseries
Vinodh Krishnamurthy, University of Nottingham

17.15 17.30

Hopeful Monsters
Emily Clewes, Warwick-HRI

17.30 18.00

DISCUSSION

   

TUESDAY 20th DECEMBER

09.00 10.00

Presidential Address
Phil E Russell
A Commercial Miscellany

 

10.00 10.30

TEA / COFFEE

   

SESSION 2 - Viruses, Phytoplasmas, Bacteria and Nematodes
(Chairs: Nicola Spence and Dawn Arnold)

10.30 10.45

Synthesis of genomic and subgenomic RNAs by a membrane-bound RNA-dependent RNA polymerase isolated from oat plants infected with Cereal yellow dwarf virus
R. H. A. Coutts, Imperial College London

10.45 11.00

Cloning, Sequencing and Analysis of Coat Protein Gene of Papaya Ringspot Virus in South India
Abdulmunaf Byadgi, University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad, India

11.00 11.15

Cassava brown streak disease (CBSD) project in Eastern Africa
C. M. Herron, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Tanzania

11.15 11.30

Zero Grazing + Zero Fodder = Zero Dairy
Phil Jones, Global Plant Clinic, Rothamsted Research

11.30 11.45

Application of PCR-based detection to aphid borne viruses of strawberries
G.J. Down, East Malling Research

11.45 12.00

Dawn Arnold, University of West of England

12.00 12.30

DISCUSSION

   

12.30 13.30

LUNCH

   

SESSION 3 - Diagnostics, Forecasting, Decision Support and Epidemiology
(Chairs: Ian Barker and Bruce Fitt)

13.30 13.45

The diagnosis of plant viruses: its an art and a science
Rick Mumford, Central Science Laboratory, York

13.45 14.00

Generic system for detection of statutory potato pathogens
Jade Stinson, The University of Manchester

14.00 14.15

Forecasting Sclerotinia disease in field grown lettuce
J.P. Clarkson, Warwick HRI

14.15 14.30

Prediction of head blight & mycotoxin contamination
P Jennings, Central Science Laboratory, York

14.30 14.45

Factors associated with the race compositions of Rhynchosporium secalis in United Kingdom: meta-analyses from historic surveys
Jiasui Zhan, Scottish Crop Research Institute

14.45 15.00

Blast pathogen Magnaporthe grisea populations on finger millet and rice in Africa reveal contrasting patterns
S. Sreenivasaprasad, Warwick HRI

15.00 15.30

DISCUSSION

   

15.30 16.00

TEA / COFFEE

   

SESSION 4 Disease Control (Resistance Breeding, Chemical, Biological and Integrated), and Technology Transfer
(Chairs: Richard Summers, Anne Schmitt and Bill Clark)

16.00 16.15

Breeding for resistance to lettuce downy mildew an alternative approach
D A C Pink, Warwick HRI

16.15 16.30

The use of neem (Azadirachta indica A. Juss) extracts singly and in combination with Brevibacillus brevis for biological control of cucumber powdery mildew
E.J. Allan, University of Aberdeen

16.30 16.45

Integration of soil pasteurisation and the application of Coniothyrium minitans to control Sclerotinia sclerotiorum
Amanda J. Bennett, Warwick HRI

16.45 17.00

The extent of natural biocontrol of powdery mildews by hyperparasites
E Topalidou, The University of Reading

17.00 17.15

How Trichoderma affect soil microbial diversity
Dr Jose Pascual, Campus Espinardo Murcia Spain

17.15 17.30

Slow sand filter bacterial populations associated with removal of oomycete plant pathogens from irrigation water
Paul Hunter, Warwick- HRI

17.30 17.45

Informing Crop Health Decisions a flexible & responsive approach
JA Turner, Central Science Laboratory, York

17.45 18.00

DISCUSSION

   

19.00

RECEPTION AND PRESIDENTIAL DINNER

   

WEDNESDAY 21st DECEMBER

   

9.00 - 10.00

POSTERS

   

10.00 10.45

Plenary Lecture 1
Professor Graham Jellis, Home Grown Cereals Authority, UK
Plant pathology with a purpose

   

10.45 11.15

TEA / COFFEE

   

11.15 12.00

Plenary Lecture 2
Dr Wendy Matthews, Food Standards Agency, UK
Title to be confirmed

   

12.00 12.30

BSPP Annual General Meeting

   

12.3014.00

LUNCH AND DEPARTURE