Student Bursaries Awarded 2007

< Click here to return to the Undergraduate Summer Student Bursary Homepage

Applicant: Prof Sarah Gurr
Supervisor: Prof Sarah Gurr
Title: A role for NO in pathogenicity in the rice blast fungus?
At: Plant Sciences, University of Oxford, South Parks Rd, Oxford, OX1 3RB
Student: Clare Turbervill
Time: 10 weeks (commencing July 2007)           

Applicant: Prof. George P C Salmond
Supervisor: Prof. George P C Salmond
Title: Molecular analysis of an endophytic Serratia strain that makes an antifungal, biocontrol antibiotic.
At: Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge, Building O. Downing Site, Tennis Court Rd, Cambridge CB2 1QW
Student: Miss Madushi K. Wanaguru
Time: 10 weeks (commencing July 2007).

Applicant: Prof Gary Foster
Supervisor: Prof Gary Foster
Title: Investigating genes involved in symptom variation in Pepino mosaic virus on tomato using recombinant infectious clones
At: School of Biological Sciences, University of Bristol, Bristol BS8 1UG
Student: Jonathan Crouch
Time: 10 weeks (commencing 01/07/07)

Applicant: Dr Robert Henry Arnold Coutts
Supervisor: Title: Isolation of dsRNAs from a range of Phytophthora spp.; Polymerase chain reaction amplification of complementary DNAs from dsRNA; cloning and/or direct sequencing of amplicons; bioinformatic analysis of sequence data; construction of phylograms.
At: Department of Biology, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Imperial College London, Sir Alexander Fleming Building, Imperial College Rd, London SW7 2AZ
Student: Marcus Blagrove
Time: 10 weeks (commencing 23 June 2007)

Applicant: Dr Andrew Mark Bailey
Supervisor:
Title: Gene disruption in Mycosphaerella graminicola
At: School of Biological Sciences, University of Bristol, Woodland Rd, Bristol BS8 1UG
Student: Rachel Curnock
Time: 10 weeks (commencing 2 July 2007)

Applicant: Dr Eric Boa
Supervisor: Dr Rob Reeder, Mrs Paula Kelly, Dr Eric Boa
Title: The art of diagnosis: learning how the Global Plant Clinic helps producers in developing countries identify the cause of plant diseases and what to do about them.
At: GPC, CABI, Bakeham Lane, Egham, Surrey TW20 9TY
Student: Francesca Blythe
Time: tba

Applicant: Jonathan West
Supervisor: Jonathan West
Title: Measurement of airborne inoculum of toxin-producing fungal diseases of wheat grain
At: Plant-Pathogen Interactions, Rothamsted Research, Harpenden, AL5 2JQ
Student: Clare Rebecca Elliott
Time: 10 weeks

Applicant: Prof Bruce DL Fitt
Supervisor: Prof Bruce DL Fitt
Title: Cost of climate change-induced increase in range and severity of Phoma stem canker on UK oilseed rape.
At: Oilseeds Pathology Group, Rothamsted Research, Harpenden, Herts AL5 2JQ
Student: Michael Howard Butterworth
Time: 10 weeks (commencing 24th June 2007)

Applicant: Dr Simon Weller
Supervisor: Dr Simon Weller
Title: Identifying, to species level, a novel Rhizobium strain which harbours an Agrobacterium Ri-plasmid
At: Central Science Laboratory, Plant Health Group, Sand Hutton, York, YO41 1LZ
Student: Charlotte Bicker
Time: 10 weeks (commencing 18th June 2007).

Applicant: Matt Dickinson
Supervisor: Matt Dickinson
Title: Isolation and characterization of mobile DNA elements in phytoplasmas
At: University of Nottingham, School of Biosciences, Sutton Bonington Campus, Loughborough, LE12 5 RD
Student: Laura Deakin
Time: 8 weeks

Applicant: Dr Dale Walters
Supervisor: Dr Dale Walters
Title: Coating leaves for disease control: using novel polymers derived from cereals to control foliar pathogens.
At: Crop & Soil Systems Research Group, SAC, King?s Buildings, West Mains Rd, Edinburgh EH9 3JG
Student: Christine Jesson
Time: 10 weeks.