Student Bursaries Awarded in 2018

< Click here to return to the Undergraduate Summer Student Bursary Homepage

Supervisor: Jens Tilsner, James Hutton Institute
Title: Exploring the mechanism of cell-to-cell transport of filamentous plant viruses
Student: Yordan Dolaptchiev

Supervisor: Henk-jan Schoonbeek, John Innes Centre
Title: Using mutant Arabidopsis thaliana lines to validate the role of Brassica napus genes in PAMP-triggered immunity
Student: Tuen van Lent

Supervisor: Diane Saunders, John Innes Centre
Title: Functional characterisation of host genes involved in the response to wheat yellow rust
Student: Yvie Morgan

Supervisor: Mojgan Rabiey & Rob Jackson, University of Reading
Title: Isolation and characterisation of bacteriophage for the biocontrol of Pseudomonas syringae, causal agent of bacterial canker of Prunus
Student: Ryan Creeth

Supervisor: Sonia Humphris, James Hutton Institute
Title: Investigating whether free living nematodes have a role in the entry of Pectobacterium atrosepticum into potato plants
Student: Lily Riddle

Supervisor: Sarah Gurr & Dan Bebber, Exeter University
Title: An investigation into the influence of multiple abiotic parameters on the growth and development of the fungal pathogen Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense Tropical Race 4
Student: Racheal Piper

Supervisor: Michael Deeks, Biosciences, Exeter University
Title: Towards the use of CRISPR Technology in total gene excision for plants
Student: Ashley Hanlon

Supervisor: Susan Breen, University of Warwick
Title: The role of chloroplasts in plant immunity
Student: Nicole Hargraves

Supervisor: Tolga Bozkurt, Imperial College
Title: Purification of potato Rab3GAP and Rab8a proteins implicated in autophagy and immunity against the Irish potato famine pathogen
Student: Yow Rui Jin

Supervisor: Rachel Warmington, Eden Project Science Team, Bodelva, Cornwall, PL24 2SG
Title: Investigating the effects of Gliocladium catenulatum on Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense
Student: Emily Johnston

Supervisor: Mark Banfield, John Innes Centre
Title: Understanding the basis of recognition between Pik NLR pairs and between the NLR and their cognate effector through engineering mutants
Student: Megan Lewis

Supervisor: Joel Milner, Glasgow University
Title: Optimising a seed infection model for economically important Pseudomonas syringae strains
Student: Phoebe McBride

Supervisor: Kevin King, Rothamsted Research
Title: Differences in temperature and fungicide sensitivity responses in the brassica leaf spot pathogens, Pyrenopeziza brassicae / P. cascadia
Student: Jamie Pike

Supervisor: Ana Machado, Rothamsted Research
Title: Understanding the mechanisms underlying Host Induced Gene Silencing (HIGS) in F. graminearum
Student: Michael Grimwade-Mann

Supervisor: Vanessa McMillan & Tom Ashfield, Rothamsted Research
Title: Evaluating imaging technology for detecting fungal colonisation of wheat roots and for assessing their impact on plant health
Student: Niamh Kavanagh

Supervisor: Matthew Cromey, RHS Garden Wisley
Title: Integrated management of box blight
Student: Elizabeth Sharp

Supervisor: Sophien Kamoun, The Sainsbury Laboratory
Title: Identification of effector proteins from Globodera sp. that suppress plant immunity
Student: Angel Vergara Cruces